Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Jhansi Lakshmi Bhai

Rani Lakshmi Bai (Epitome of Bravery and Courage)
Name :
Rani Lakshmi Bai

Also Known as :
Manikarnika.

Born :
19 November 1835.

Place :
Dwadashi, District Satara, British India.

Died : 17 June 1858 (aged 22).

Nationality :
Indian.

Parents :
Moropant Tambey and Bhagirathibai.

Skills :
Horseback riding, sword fighting, and shooting on a target with a gun.

Spouse :
Raja Ghangadhar Rao

Children :
Damodar Rao(adopted).

Honour :

Rani Lakshmi Bai is regarded as the national heroine and was seen as the epitome of female bravery in India.
When the Indian National Army created its first female unit, it was named after her.
She is referred to as the 'Icon of the Indian Nationalist Movement'.

Lot of literature has been written on the life history of Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi. Heroic poems have been composed in her honor.

Books written on Rani Lakshmi Bai :
Flashman in the Great Game, La femme sacree, Nightrunners of Bengal, The Queen of Jhansi, Flow Red the Ganges, Rani.

Invasion :

In 1853 Lord Dalhousie was the Governor General of British India. As per Hindu tradition, the adopted child Damodar Rao, was their legal heir. However, the British rulers refused to accept him as the legal heir. As per the Doctrine of Lapse, Lord Dalhousie decided to seize the state of Jhansi. Rani Lakshmibai went to a British lawyer and consulted him. Thereafter, she filed an appeal for the hearing of her case in London. But, her plea was rejected. An order was passed asking the Rani to leave Jhansi fort and move to the Rani Mahal in Jhansi.

The Great Rebellion Movement of 1857 : Rani Jhansi was determined not to give up Jhansi. She strengthened its defences and assembled a volunteer army. Women were also given military training. Rani dressed as a man, had her baby strapped to her back, she held the horse reins in her mouth, and held two swords in her hands and fought, when the British army entered the city of Jhansi and died in the battle.

She was a symbol of patriotism and self respect. Her story became a beacon for the upcoming generations of freedom fighters.

9 comments:

nani said...

JAI JAI RANI LAXMI BAHI all indian soles respect u as mother of bravery and self respect
jai jai rani laxmi bahi

kaustubh shah said...

an idol for every women and for every citizen the great queen with lot of efforts country salute its bravery

shailender said...

SHE WAS THE ONE WHO TAUGHT US WHO WE ARE & WHAT WE HAVE BEEN MADE UP OF IN OUR PAST. NOW FREE INDIA BUT IN BOOKS ONLY. ACTUALLY EVERY THING OF OUR CONSTITUTION IS SAME AS OF BRITISH TIME ONLY CHANGE IS THE ASHOK STHAMBH. WE COULD FREE MUCH BEFORE IF WE COULD FIGHT UNITED. WHY JUST 25000 BRITISH FORCES RULED US FOR MORE THAN 300 YEARS. SAME IS THE SITUTATION NOW WHEN FEW POLITCAL LEADERS & CRIMINALS ARE RULING US EATING OUR COUNTRY AS WITH SAME REASON WE ARE NOT UNITED & INDIAN BUT JUST AN SELFISH CITIZENS.
SHAILENDER GAUR

Aashish said...

heads of to her what a brave women .......has any other women born like her yet

Sindhura said...

Thank you all for the comments!!!
Sindhura Abburi

helle said...

It's sensational post. I liked it.
http://www.hindublog.co.in/

sai said...

your work about JHANSIJI is awesome mam. i wish in this changing world every girl would be a jhansi lakshmi bai.i wish i could be too.---sai lakshmi bhavani

songs said...

SHE WAS THE ONE WHO TAUGHT US WHO WE ARE & WHAT WE HAVE BEEN MADE UP OF IN OUR PAST. NOW FREE INDIA BUT IN BOOKS ONLY. ACTUALLY EVERY THING OF OUR CONSTITUTION IS SAME AS OF BRITISH TIME ONLY CHANGE IS THE ASHOK STHAMBH. WE COULD FREE MUCH BEFORE IF WE COULD FIGHT UNITED. WHY JUST 25000 BRITISH FORCES RULED US FOR MORE THAN 300 YEARS. SAME IS THE SITUTATION NOW WHEN FEW POLITCAL LEADERS & CRIMINALS ARE RULING US EATING OUR COUNTRY AS WITH SAME REASON WE ARE NOT UNITED & INDIAN BUT JUST AN SELFISH CITIZENS.
SHAILENDER GAUR

Priya Balan said...

I trust to your blog. Can you please update me good content you have please updated Trade Printers and Wholesale Printers

Post a Comment

Loading...